2017 OAGEE Fall Conference Schedule

on on . Posted in Uncategorised. Hits: 911

Download the Final OAGEE Fall Conference 2017 Schedule here!

OAGEE Fall Conference 2017                              Friday November 10, 2017

7:30 – 8:30 am                                                       Registration, Exhibits and Continental Breakfast  [SAC Reception/ Gallery]

                                                                            NOTE:  Most exhibitors will be present Friday 7:30 am to 5:00 pm

8:30 – 8:45 am                                                       Conference Welcome  [Ketchum Auditorium]

 

Room R111

Room R112

Room R113

Room M11

Room M12

Room R204

Room R205

Session FA

8:55 – 9:45

Using Inquiry to teach Grade 9 Geography

Aaron Holmes

WaterlooRDSB

(852)

Space, Place and Time - Exploring Communities Through Simple Geotechnology

Kingsley Hurlington – YorkRDSB

(902)

How Canada’s Young People Are Using Online Dialogue to Collaboratively Define Their Vision for The Next 150

Julia Coburn - WorldVuze

(894)

Equity From Head to Toe

Melissa Mikel

Friends of Simon Wiesenthal Center for Holocaust

(878)

 

Cross Curricular Opportunities Using Story Mapping – Double session part 1

Adam Kowaltschuk – St. Andrews College

(900)

Forest Harvesting in the Boreal

Randy Wilkie – Geograf/x design

(877)

Charts, graphs and geographic data made easy

Jonathan Fletcher - DSBN

 (914)

BREAK  9:45 – 10:00

 

Session FB

10:00 – 10:50

"Bring the world into the classroom"

Monique Gazan – The Learning Partnership - Global Solutions

(887)

Geography of Food - A Delicious Take on Regional Geography

Kingsley Hurlington – YorkRDSB

(901)

RESILIENCE: A Trilogy on Youth, Identity and War

Noelle Morris – Appleby College

(908)

Infusing Indigenous Knowledge, Perspectives and Experiences

Byron Stevenson

TorontoDSB

(886)

Cross Curricular Opportunities Using Story Mapping – Double session part 2

Adam Kowaltschuk – St. Andrews College

(900)

Geysers, Arches, Canyons and more...

Barbara Ruszkowksi – St.Marguerite d’Youville CSS

(883)

Travel the World with Grade 8 Geography

Alysha Decker

Appleby College

(879)

KEYNOTE @ Cole Hall                              

11:00 – 12:00                                                         KEYNOTE: Teddy Syrette, First Nation Two-Spirit Advocate, artist and story teller

LUNCH @ Cole Hall

12:00 – 1:00

Session FC

1:10 – 2:00

Developing Spatial Skills in Your Classroom

Kim Wallace – Cangeo Education

(909)

Engaging Students: Simulation-Based Activities for Global Citizenship  - Double session part 1

Erica Altomare – Insight Global Education

(898)

 Thinking Globally and Acting Locally through the Geo-Inquiry Process

Breanna Myles -

BluewaterDSB

(870)

Walking in Rainbow Moccasins on Turtle Island

Teddy Syrette -  First Nation Two-Spirit Advocate, artist and story teller

(874)

Strategies for Implementing the Updated Geography Curriculum

Ewan Geddes -

York Mills CI

(888)

Mining and Environment – Double session part 1

Julie Lépine – Mining Matters

(897)

Inspiring Global Environmental Citizenship in Students Through Critical Inquiry- Double session part 1

Maria Vamvalis -

Critical Thinking Consortium

(891)

 

Session FD

2:10 – 3:00

A Tool for Enquiry: Survey 123

ESRI Canada

(906)

Engaging Students: Simulation-Based Activities for Global Citizenship  - Double session part 2

Erica Altomare – Insight Global Education

(898)

Will Your Students Succeed in a Global Future?

Chantelle Kohn – High Resolves

(912)

Indigenous Negotiations: Finding A Way Forward

Andrew McConnell - YorkRDSB

 (916)       

Promoting Geo-literacy and community participation through Geography

Darren Platakis – Geospatial Niagara

(889)

Mining and Environment -

Double session part 2

Julie Lépine – Mining Matters

 

(897)

Inspiring Global Environmental Citizenship in Students Through Critical Inquiry- Double session part 2

Maria Vamvalis -

Critical Thinking Consortium

 

(891)

 

BREAK 3:00 – 3:20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session FE

3:25 – 4:15

Can You Escape Geography? The Struggle is REAL!

Amanda Ellis - YorkRDSB

 (872)

Ontario: Yours to Discover - Taking Geography Beyond the Textbook

Richard Annesley - Edutravel

(890)

Project-based Learning with the WHERE Challenge

Julie Lépine – Mining Matters

(895)

Identity and it’s connections to society, culture and history

Andrew McConnell - YorkRDSB

 

(917)

 

Understanding How Ecosystems Work By Breaking Them Down, Virtually

Jane Ji – Springbay Studio

(907)

D2L and Beyond!

Joseph O’Connor – Hamilton-WentworthDSB

(905)

Promouvoir la pensée critique en géographie à l'aide des géotechnologies

Claude Tremblay Brun del Re – ESCFranco-Cité

(899)

Friday Field Trip –

FT 1  1:10 pm – 4:15 pm

The Archetype Sustainable House at the Kortright Centre for Conservation

4:15 – 5:00                                                              Wine and Cheese, Exhibits, Draws  

5:00 – 6:30                                                              Dinner & Awards

6:30 – 7:30                                                              KEYNOTE: Richard Scott, Senior Planner, Rouge National Urban Park Initiative, Parks Canada

7:45 – 10:00                                                            Recreational Activities @ SAC

 

OAGEE FALL CONFERENCE                             Saturday November 11, 2017

7:30 – 8:35 am                                                      Hot Buffet Breakfast

                                                                              Annual General Meeting [SAC Great Hall]

8:35 – 9:35 am                                                       KEYNOTE – Tanya Talaga -- Investigative reporter and author

 

Yuill Gymnasium

Room R111

Room R112

Room R113

Room M11

Room M12

Room R204

Extra Room

Session SA

9:45 – 10:35

Giant Floor Map - Display Only 

(921)

 

 

 

Geography of War - an IDC Grade 11 Open Course

Amanda Ellis - YorkRDSB

(873)

A Trip Through the Data Portal - Double session part 1

Dana Eldon -

Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority

(892)

Maximum City's Youth Score Index and ARGgis

Josh Fullan – Maximum City

(893)

Helping a Community Impacted by Landmines – Double session part 1

Andrea McArthur- Canadian Red Cross

(903)

The World Issues Game: The Gamification of CGW4U – Double session part 1

Darrin Bausch

Red Lake DHS

(885)

Google Earth and/et Can Geo Education

Andrea Buchholz – Can Geo Education

(904 )

BILINGUAL

10:45 – 11:20                                                          REMEMBRANCE DAY OBSERVANCE

                                                                                   [SAC CHAPEL]

 

Session SB

11:30– 12:20

Giant Floor Map -  Circumpolar Map Workshop

Sara Black - RCGS

(923)

No coding? No Worries

ESRI Canada

(853)

Geography in Canada:

Panel Discussion

Kim Wallace – Cangeo Education

(911)

A Trip Through the Data Portal - Double session part 2

Dana Eldon -

Lake Simcoe Region Conservation Authority

(892)

The World in Ten Blocks: Interactive Explorations of Immigrant Entrepreneurship

Derval Slatcher – PhD Candidate YU 

(882)

Helping a Community Impacted by Landmines – Double session part 2

Andrea McArthur- Canadian Red Cross

 

(903)

The World Issues Game: The Gamification of CGW4U – Double session part 2

Darrin Bausch

Red Lake DHS

(885)

GIS Skills Competition

Jonathan Fletcher - DSBN

( 915)

OAGEE Councillor Meeting -   1:30 pm